Our GDPR Privacy Policy

Who we are

At Your Healthcare Academy Limited, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and interact with Your Healthcare Academy Ltd via telephone, email and any other forms of correspondence. It covers how we use this information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using this website and corresponding with Your Healthcare Academy Ltd, you’re agreeing to be bound by this notice.

Your Healthcare Academy Ltd is a registered company limited by guarantee (no. 13874181). The registered address is Myriad House, 112-114 St Marys Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 7DX


 

Contact details
Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to

Main contact: Mrs Julie Colan

 

Title: Director & Data Protection Officer

 

Email address: bookings@yourhealthcareacademy.com

 

Postal address: Myriad House, 112-114 St Marys Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 7DX

 

Telephone number: 07572 066958

 

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

 

The data we may collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

 

  • Identity Data.

  • Contact Data.

  • Financial Data.

  • Transaction Data.

  • Technical Data.

  • Profile Data.

  • Usage Data.

  • Marketing and Communications Data

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract. If you do not provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. If we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal ground for processing. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this I required or permitted by law

 

How Do We Use Your Data? 

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which includes the following:

 

  • To register you as a new customer.

  • To process and deliver your order.

  • To manage your relationship with us.

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.

  • To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.

  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Third-Party Service Providers working on our behalf.

We may pass your information to our third-party providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments and send you mailings). However, when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganization, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

 

How you can access and update your information: your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details by telephoning 07572 066958 or emailing at bookings@yourhealthcareacademy.com or by post Your Healthcare Academy Ltd, Myriad House, 112-114 St Marys Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 7DX

 

 

Use of cookies

Like many other websites, the Your Healthcare Academy Ltd website may use cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

 

Data security is very important to us and once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.